A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I'm not sure but is guinness stout bad for people with minor uric acid ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: Alcohol may increase serum uric acid levels. Unless you have a history of gout, it is fine to drink in moderation.
Answered on Apr 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience in Addiction Medicine
See below: If alcohol use (whatever the variety) is sending your uric acid above 6 and you have gout or kidney issues, you may have a problem.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Not really: There is evidence that low doses of alcohol (1 drink per day) may increase our good cholesterol (HDL). There is no evidence that beer, stout or disti ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: Wait at least 2 hours after taking the diclofenac and drink only in moderation. Both alcohol and diclofenac can cause significant GI irritation.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Perhaps: Modest alcohol may be ok as long as you count it as a carb calorie. No more than 1-2 standard drinks a day. Stout no more out less problematic than ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month