A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you develop anorexia before puberty (causing delayed puberty), after recovery, will your breasts ever reach their full potential size?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: If the anorexia occurs after breast development, the fat loss in the breast will be replaced during recovery. Hard to predict if it will be the same amount if no anorexia. If the anorexia occurs during breast growth, then it could affect duct and gland growth.
Answered on Nov 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: Late development is possible, and with the history of anorexia, which can affect your hormone levels at the time, which now have normalized, your brea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast development: Breast development also is dependent on estrogen and progesterone. Typically one sees breast budding as the first sign of puberty, and the period as t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Missing info: You have not provided your age or what milestones you consider relevant. Without this no reasoned comment can be made. You are welcome to start over.
A 85-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Breast size: For the most part, breast size is determined by genetics. However, as breasts predominantly consist of fatty tissue, overall weight gain can increase ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month