A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

sauna ok for a 7 month old?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
No: Infants this age can not regulate temperature with sweat glands as well as adults and they can become dehydrated and in danger of developing heat stroke.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
Provided original answer
You are welcome!
Apr 15, 2012
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Sauna: No it is not.It can dehydrate the baby and it is not recommended.
Answered on Apr 15, 2012
Dr. Howard Gollup
42 years experience Pediatrics
No; is very unsafe: I would absolutely recommend against any infant or child being in a sauna or steam bath. Infants cannot cool their body as you can, and can quickly become overheated and dehydrated. This could have serious and even permanent consequences. And most certainly an infant would find it extremely uncomfortable even for a short time--not at all the relaxing experience you might seek in a sauna.
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
Infra Red sauna: Infra red sauna simultaneously detox the body, using sauna 15 min a day can get rid of toxins and keep liver healthy.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Caroline Cribari
22 years experience Psychiatry
Edema: Mild swelling in extreme heat is normal, but if your leg swelling is "2+" pitting edema this is possibly beyond normal range. Minimize staying in you ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not recommended.: It is not recommended for pregnant women to use a sauna, steam room, or hot tub/jacuzzi. Would recommend waiting until after delivery.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is safe, provided you do so safely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month