A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my period is 7 days late i took a pt on the 6th day and it was negative. im uber stressed i feel like i've gained weight am i pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: A home pregnancy test should be accurate by 12 days after you ovulated, so you're not likely pregnant. However, some women ovulate irregularly. If you ovulated much later than you expected, a pregnancy test could still be inaccurate. For the future, using a good birth control method may lessen your stress. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late period: It's hard to say why it happens, but sometimes we are just late for our period. Even if it's never happened to you before, it could be happening now. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Anovulation: If the home pregnancy test is negative then it is more likely that you had a cycle with abnormal or no ovulation.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Irregular : Irregular periods, especially within a year after giving birth is very common. The fact that you were breastfeeding even makes it more likely. Your ho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francine Mosley
19 years experience General Practice
Listen to your body.: But don't stress so much worrying about whether you're pregnant that you make your period be late and have back aches and headaches. Remember, our bod ... Read More
17
17 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month