A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you have light spotty bleeding for three months during the time of your period that lasts 5-7 days should u worry about pregnancy? virgin, scared?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you haven't had sex then you have nothing to worry about regarding possible pregnancy. If you are having irregular periods, then most likely due to your hormones, estrogen and progesterone. It sounds as if the period is normal, only lighter than usual. This is perfectly okay.
Answered on Dec 1, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If you did the pregnancy tests correctly and did those 4-5 days after your missed period, you are not likely to be pregnant. Irregular periods are not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jacob Tal
Dr. Jacob Tal answered
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See answer: it could, more likely if you missed pills. If not it can be breakthrough bleeding, common on low dose pills. Need to see the prescribing doctor
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: In a woman with regular periods, some causes of a late period include: excessive weight loss or weight gain, increased exercising, emotional stress, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: Emergency contraception pills are hormones and alter a woman's menstrual period bleeding for that month and the month after. One can take a urine pre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month