U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, WV
A 34-year-old female asked:

i was told my unborn baby has a 1:120 chance of trisomy 21. i am doing more testing, but how concerned should i be that my baby has down syndrome?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Hard to not worry: This is a very anxiety provoking test in many cases. Remember this - it is only a screen. This means that there are a large number of false-positives. This is designed this way so that we don't miss the babies that are actually affect with down's. The additonal testing will help greatly in terms of what is going on. The odds are still very much in favor of an unaffected fetus.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Glass half empty ?: You can also look at this as a 98+% chance you don't. Any pregnancy has about 4% chance of some unexpected outcome, including prematurity, birth defect, sick baby, etc. If you're like most moms you worry about stuff like this happening anyway, it was just brought into focus by the comment. Hang in there and try to enjoy the idea you will likely have no problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby if I have mastitis?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I protect my unborn baby from group b strep?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
OB/peds have protocl: The frequency of invasive group b strep disease has declined since the adoption of surveillance and treatment protocols by ob's & peds. Since gbs can come & go, most moms will be screened at 35-37 wks & receive abx during labor if positive, if status unknown she will be treated. Babies are monitored, tested& treated if any signs appear that suggest invasive disease. Discuss your concerns with ob.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What causes nicks in my fetal artery dopplers, and how can I prevent them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not clear question..: If you are referring to umbilical artery abnormal doppler velocimetry, this is a specialized test for growth restricted fetuses and there is not much you can do about preventing fetal growth restriction. Avoid exercise and follow your perinatologist's instructions to avoid pregnancy complications. Hope this answers your question - if not, please try to specify what you are concerned about.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Been trying for a baby for a while now would pro seed help me? If this don't work what drug can I take , my partner taken a sperm test already and ok

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shital Hubli
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Trying to conceive: You do not mention how long you have been trying. After 35 year of age if you have been trying to conceive for 4-6 months and have not succeded it is recommended that you seek professional help. Preseed is a sperm friendly lubricant that helps to relieve the vaginal dryness but does not aid in fertility. Gynecologists recommend this as the other lubricants are not sperm friendly.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
