U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

If on an antibiotic for uti and have menstrual cycle 4 days after done with antibiotic and taking tricyclen bc are you safe from getting pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: The only antibiotic that has been shown to decrease effectivness of birth control pill is rifampin, which i doubt is an antibiotic that you are on as it's rarely used, and definitely isn't an antibiotic for uti. No worries, just keep taking your pill as normal. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
