A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get pregnant a week to your period if semen was only on entrance of vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Durgin
19 years experience General Surgery
? Pregnancy: Ovulation is often unpredictable and one should always use appropriate contraception if pregnancy is a concern. Condoms have the benefit of protecting against most sexually transmitted diseases. If you're concerned about pregnancy i would recommend taking a home pregnancy test and/or seeking the advice of your regular physician.
Answered on Mar 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not..., but: If that was really the period during sex, theoretically, you would be pregnant and off the hook to worry, but the problem is: was that right at period ... Read More
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sex education: In order to get pregnant sperm must be present to fertilize an egg released from the ovary at the time of ovulation. The most efficient way to do this ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: See your provider and check this out asap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month