U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oakland Gardens, NY
A 25-year-old male asked:

Can pots syndrome me an early sign of parkinson's disease?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
No: Pots is more of a symptom rather than a diagnosis. Various causes may be found, but parkinson's is not one of them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 34 years experience
POTS not risk for PD: Although people with parkinson's disease may have some signs of autonomic nervous system dysfunction- postural orthostatic tachycardic syndome (pots) is not recognized as a risk factor in the development of parkinson's disease. It can exist as 2 separate entities but it is not believed to be a cause/effect type of relationship. I've included a chart which shows where parkinson's and pots are.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How to know if I have early sign of parkinsons?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 34 years experience
Parkinson's: Signs of slowness, stiffness, tremor or gait abnormality should be seen and evaluated by a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
