A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could morning sickness and breast tenderness maybe be symptoms of birth control and PMS and not pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Yes.: If in doubt, see your pcp. There are also pregnancy tests that you can purchase otc.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need for examination: There are many causes of breast pain, including: abscess, fat necrosis, fibrocystic disease, ductal dilatation, breast cancer etc. It would be prudent ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pms: Stmptoms are related to if you are or are not on hormones. When you go on or off active pills, pms symptoms may occur. It is not bleeding related but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Be seen: It sounds like you need a different pill.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Abnormal hormones: In light of the irregular periods and abnormal timing of your PMS symptoms, it sounds like you should see a GYN or Family Doctor to get your hormones ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month