A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5 ks pg, msd is 4.14mm, crl is 1.5mm, sonographer saw yoke, sac and fetal pole. Cramping and spotting all day. Do these figures look "good" ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Renee Harris
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Seeing a fetal pole is a good thing. The embryo has to get to about 6 weeks of gestational age in order to see the heart beat. Hope things turn out well for you.
Answered on Nov 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience in Family Medicine
5 weeks TVS: What are your hCG levels? Pregnancy blood test hormone levels? THat would be helpful to know. COuld be early yet. Would check hCG levels every few ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
Absolutely: A fetal pole is expected to b e seen with a mean sac size of around 16mm (transvaginal sonogram). As such, you may just be too early to see it and pat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee answered
32 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Still too early: A pos fetal heart beat is great. It can still miscarry, especially if the fetus has some small or genetic defects you cannot see with any ulltrasound ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month