A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the condom broke while i was having sex but he did not ejaculate in me . i've been having mild cramps and feeling nauseous . could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get Plan B: If you had sex within 72 hours of your message, get Plan B (the morning after pill, next choice), now. You can get it at any pharmacy over the counter in the usa. Levonorgestrel 1.5mg. You can buy it, your boyfriend can but it, it doesn't matter but someone needs to. If it's past 72 hours and you missed a period then you need to consult a doctor or check a pregnancy test after you miss your period.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Asking for Guessing: First you did not include any menstrual or ovulatory history with your question. Second, nausea and cramping are in no way signs of early pregnancy. The best we can tell you is that physicians never guess when it comes to pregnancy. If your next period does not start on time then it will be time for pregnancy testing.
Answered on Mar 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Condoms: are never 100% fullproof. You may want to consider condoms PLUS spermicidal foam, gel. sponge or vaginal inserts. If you miss one complete cycle, I su ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPT: Take a pregnancy test. Given your protection with condoms, this is probably unlikely, but best to test.
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Levine
34 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not but....: Ejaculating in you does not eliminate the possibility of pregnancy, as he might have left pre-ejaculate in you. To be absolutely certain, you should t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
It should work: Plan B works most of the time, but not all of the time. One should do a home urine pregnancy test 3 weeks after Plan B. Also, use reliable forms of bi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month