U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

had pre-term labor from stress@35.5wk with 1st pregnancy.stress is no longer an issue.how likely is ptl again?will i benefit from progesterone shots?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unlikely: Progesterone shots are typically indicated for women who have had a prior preterm birth, versus preterm labor. Sometimes it's confusing, contractions and labor. Contractions are very common preterm, but don't always lead to labor (opening of the cervix). Discuss in detail with your doctor what actually happened to you in previous pregnancy and see what his/her advice is. Usually for pt birth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
