A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was hit in knee area. mild pain when pressure applied, but no bruising, swelling or any pain when walking. could this be a growth plate fracture?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Most likely no: A fracture, including one around through or in the growth plate would normally cause very serious pain while standing and putting pressure on it and it would be difficult to walk, and swelling would normally accompany. Most likely a contusion, but see a doc if it does not get better after a few days.
Answered on Nov 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Tressler
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Probably nothing if you can run, jump, and exercise on it without pain.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Highly unlikely: In general, growth plate fractures in the lower extremity would be associated with moderate to severe pain in the leg associated with difficulty beari ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mahoney
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely serious. : Fleeting pain lasting 1 day is more likely related to overuse and not a fracture.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
14 years experience Emergency Medicine
Normal: It is normal to still have swelling and bruising after a fracture. If the swelling has increased/continued and is causing significant discomfort plea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month