U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 25-year-old female asked:

can anxiety cause pressure in head? i'm a constant worrier/hypochondriac. ecg normal, d dimer normal, normal bp. dizzy spells... worried... brain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
Can lead to some: Feelings of head pressure, but always need to rule out anything else first. If you have had negative neuro work up and physical exam, then consider possible pressure from tension being held in your neck, often coexisting with anxiety, which can lead to mild tension headaches feeling like pressure. Try neck stretching and strengthening exercises, changing ergonomics, see pressure is relieved.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
