A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hi docs, would my testosterone increase with varicocele removal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not...: Successful varicocele removal is known to improve the sperm count and motility in men with varicocele facing infertility, but not known to have any significant impact to testosterone level. Best wish ... Always.
Answered on May 17, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes,...: An increasing body of evidence suggests varicocelectomy can increase testosterone level because reversing ischemia to Leydig cells in the testis impro ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Varicocele: canlead to male infertility See a urologist and get a semen analysis. Repeat free and total testosterone levels and get a testicular ultrasound.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ignore it!: Varicocele doesn't affect t level (which is controlled by pituitary) regardless of age. However, it may affect sperm production. As long as it doesn' ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually not: Vericocele will not alter your hormonal levels, how ever if there is a fertility problem may be responsible for low sperm count. Get your self checked ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month