U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me is an eye surgery for floaters risky?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Lee
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Yes: It is usually not recommended. You should see an ophthalmologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me when should I be concerened over eye floaters?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
Ophthalmology - Retinal Surgery 20 years experience
YES!: New or worse eye floaters require an urgent dilated retinal examination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me more about eye floaters?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
PVD: Pvd: posterior vitreous detachment. The gel inside your eyes, vitreous, has partially liquefied, pulls away from the retina which lines the back of your eye. This is a normal with aging. This causes floaters. The only concern is if it begins to pull on the retina ; tears it. Retinal tears can lead to retinal detachment ; blindness. Go to your doctor immediately if you have symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is there a surgery for eye floaters?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Chandler
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Rarely done: For the vast majority of people, floaters become less and less bothersome over time, and they tend to move out of the line of sight. For those who are plagued by floaters where they interfere with the quality of life, vitrectomy surgery done by retinal specialists can remove floaters. The surgery has a high risk of cataract developing. A laser procedure can also be done: www.eyefloaters.com
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
