A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me is 50 mg of voltaren (diclofenac) too much?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No.: It is not too much, 50 mg is within a prescribed daily amount. Make sure that you take it with food in your stomach, to prevent stomach irritation.
Answered on Mar 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: They are eyedrops that can reduce inflammation.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Trojian
27 years experience Sports Medicine
50 mg usually okay: The normal dose for healthy adult without kidney or liver disease and no cardiac risk factors and not on blood thinners is 100 - 200 mg per day. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Diclofenac: Voltaren is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medication. In pill form, it is used to treat inflammation (arthritis, muscle injuries, sprains, strain ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Gupta
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: If you are asking from an eye standpoint, it has an fda approved indication for post-cataract surgery inflammation and post-refractive surgery pain. ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month