A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could viral headaches stay for a prolonged time after the virus has cleared up?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: Due to residual inflammation.
Answered on May 23, 2020
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Superimposed : bacterial infection is not uncommon in respiratory viral infections and it may prolong the inflammation and pathology. Wish you good health!
Answered on May 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
36 years experience Infectious Disease
7 to 10 days: Viral meningitis headaches get better a week to 10 days after they start.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, it does sound: like a virus. However, it would be a good idea to have him seen by his doctor again to check the rash and re-check his lungs, just to be sure there is ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Same as usual: During this COVID-19 pandemic, the other infections like colds, flus, and sinus infections can still happen. The over-the-counter treatments have not ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Symptoms: If your husband had the same symptoms & recovered without use of antibiotics, it makes a viral syndrome likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month