U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

how bad does laser hair removal hurt?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gold
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Like rubberband snap: Laser hair removal should not hurt beyond sensation like rubberband snap. If you are having pain you are most likely being treated with wrong type of laser. Only yag laser will actually kill hair follicles and with the proper treatment under the direction of a doctor, not at a day spa, your treatment should be basically painless.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
