A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have strep throat, and was given a shot of 1, 200, 000 units of billicillin with 80 unit of depo-provera medrol (methylprednisolone) 40 mg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Let it work: This is usually effective in treating strep throat and helpful if a patient may not be able to keep track of 10 days of treatment.
Answered on Mar 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
???????: What would one always do? See if the issue resolves. If not, speak with your doctor.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depomedrol (methylprednisolone): Won't gain weight long term from just 1 injection. Injection lasts typically 1-4 months.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Cream has sunscsreen: The sun and genetics play big roles in creating wrinkles. Not getting tans and sunburns will make skin last years longer before getting the aged, weat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No it cannot. If anything, it may cause a mild increase in the white cells.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month