U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

What to do if i have strep throat,and was given a shot of 1,200,000 units of billicillin with 80 unit of depo-provera medrol (methylprednisolone) 40 mg?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
???????: What would one always do? See if the issue resolves. If not, speak with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Let it work: This is usually effective in treating strep throat and helpful if a patient may not be able to keep track of 10 days of treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Is Depo-Provera Medrol (methylprednisolone) safe?
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Yes it is: Yes it is. Only use medications prescribed by your doctor. Every medication has side effects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old female asked:
What is Depo-Provera Medrol (methylprednisolone) for?
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 23 years experience
Antiinflammatory: Depo Medrol (methylprednisolone) is a type of anti-inflammatory steroid (glucocorticoid). It is most typically used for injections into muscles or jo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
I gargle with hydrogen peroxide 3% every morn. Well I accidently swallowed some today. I'm on Depo-Provera Medrol (methylprednisolone) which I started today. Will this affect it?
Dr. Kevin Olson
Family Medicine 36 years experience
No, it should not: Peroxide swallowed should not affect depomedrol (methylprednisolone). It can, sometimes, take two weeks for the Depo-Provera to became effective, so ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old female asked:
Why would a pm dr do epidural injections without xrays or mr, an causes after Depo-Provera Medrol (methylprednisolone) injection not b able to walk for8hrs then next day vomit, hosp?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
I do not know: That is a question i cannot answer. I would never advise an epidural injection for pain issues without an MRI first.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old member asked:
I got the Depo-Provera Medrol 20 mg shot today and I take inderal Synthroid Zoloft wellbutrin (bupropion) is their any interactions? I was on azyth and can I tk mucinex?
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Drug interactions: Your body normally makes a set amount of cortisone each day. A steroid shot like depomedrol is usually administered to control inflammation and the dr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
