A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have drunk a whole bottle of piriton?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to emergency room: As opposed to sitting and typing a perfect stranger online. Antihistamines in very high doses can have serious adverse consequences, including some life-threatening ones. Why did you do this? If it was with the plan of hurting/killing yourself, you need urgent and immediate psychiatric help. If it was to get "high, " you need help with chemical dependency. Seek a mental health professional now.
Answered on Jul 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Zoxil is a: penicillin med. You need to call Poison Control number: 0861 555 777. It is NOT OK to limit your intervention to posting a question on a general healt ... Read More
A 3-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Antibiotic O/D: Please, please, please Don't use the Health Tap general education site to handle medical emergencies. You put your child's health at risk - if you flo ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Luis Matos
44 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
A little Drowsy: Piriton is a brand name for chlorpheniramine at 2 mg:5 mL I calculated that you took 14 mg. This is a high dose but the most severe side effect would ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
All depends on Liver: It all depends on the health of your liver and what the context is. If you are being tested for alcohol then the test can be positive now for at least ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month