U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 60-year-old female asked:

taking hydrocodone for pain diagnosed nafld acetaminophen damaged liver would o xycodone be better be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Austina Cho
Psychiatry 26 years experience
No, not necessarily: Oxycodone can also affect your liver. It can cause muscle spasms in your GI tract, including spasms of the sphincter of oddi, the opening of canals that lead from your liver ; pancreas into your small intestine. This can cause further injury to your liver. Drug levels can build up in your system, if u have prior damage. U should be followed closely by your dr. ; a pain management specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
