A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a tubal ligation nearly 5yrs ago, i don't drink smoke or take any medication or drugs but i'm lactating. what's the likely problem?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Not normal: Lactating is not normal outside of the context of pregnancy and breast-feeding. You might have a hormone problem or a problem within your breast, like a mass. Please see your doctor about this. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 24, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prob normal: There is no relationship between tubal ligation and breast milk production. It is very common for lactation to continue even months after having a bab ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: I am always worried when someone, after a serious procedure, and particularly in your case when you are breast feeding, are so focussed on wanting (ne ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unrelated: There is no reason a tubal ligation would have anything to do with return of acne.While many look at this as a teen issue, some have acne off & on ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Beth Cook
Dr. Beth Cook answered
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Menses after tubal: A tubal doesn't change your ovaries or the behavior of your uterine lining which is what controls your period. For many who have been on birth control ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month