A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a woman who has had a complete hysterectomy and oopharectomy have ovarian cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If she had a unilateral oophorectomy, then one ovary was left behind and then yes it is possible. If both were removed (bilateral oophorectomy) then no. However, there is a cancer that behaves and is treated like ovarian cancer called primary peritoneal carcinoma. Women who carry the brac gene for breast and ovarian cancer have higher rates of this cancer too.
Answered on Sep 5, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. OLUKEMI WALLACE
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: Cancer can develop from the remnants of the ovary cells within the peritoneum.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
5
5 thanks
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: If both ovaries were removed, before there was any cancer in the ovaries, then the woman will not develop ovarian cancer.
Answered on Apr 11, 2012
Dr. OLUKEMI WALLACE
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: Yes she could develop ovarian cancer in the sence that the remnants of / or precursors of ovarian cells within the peritoneum can undergo malignant degeneration even in the abscence of both ovaries. This is called peritoneal carcinoma, and it is treated as ovarian cancer.
Answered on May 8, 2016
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rare if no ovaries: The term complete hysterectomy refers to removal of the uterus and cervix and not the ovaries. The term "complete hysterectomy" is often misused to im ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you still have ovaries you can get cancer. Hysterectomy is removal of the uterus not the ovaries.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Although its extremely rare, and usually involves an ovarian remnant.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Personal decision: Your history is not a high risk one. You can ask to have genetic counseling with your breast center to see if your are a good candidate for brca gene ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month