U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

i know someone who wants to use hcg human chorionic gonadotropin diet. is it safe?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: And little evidence that it works. And it is not safe.
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Restricting someone to 500 calories a day will cause rapid weight loss but will likely slow the metabolism so much that as soon as you go off the diet, you gain back all the weight and even more. This HCG diet was promoted back in the 50s. It didn't work then and it doesn't work now.
Jul 30, 2012
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
500 cal/day ??: The weight loss is due to the severe caloric restriction. In men with low testosterone and normal testicles, it may work better because the HCG will increase the testosterone level. In women, HCG may increase progesterone. Higher Progesterone may lead to less anxiety and therefore less eating. Overall, smart eating plus increased activity is a better choice.
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: This was a diet that was promoted in the 1950's and then someone "rediscoverered" it and it has become just the latest diet fad. It did not work then and it does not work now. It restricts calories to 500 per day which is basically a starvation diet. This will cause weight loss initially but as soon as you go off of it the weight will rapidly come back due the suppressed metabolism.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to diet and lose weight while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Your body needs proper nutrition while breast feeding. Attempting to loose wieght during this time risks your becoming malnourished.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can my diet have an impact on my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Many ways: A poor diet can lead to diabetes of pregnancy, large baby, increased risk of c-section, birth defects.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What diet will prevent the progression of heart disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Somewhat: Diet with modification of fat intake, coupled with exercise can help slow heart disease progression. To say it can prevent it is probably stretching things. However, there is no question that regular exercise coupled with good diet habits and a physician's guidance imo can clearly improve one's cardiac disease status. I believe considerable research exists to back up that statement.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What does my total protein level tell me about my diet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Nothing very much: It can be normal and still you can have a bad diet.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
