U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

where do tooth based recessed gums go? why cannot they be easily raised back in place and sutured in original position?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Hamid
Dentistry 9 years experience
Gum recession : Gum recede for many reasons some are traumatic like aggressive horizontal brushing , some are due to infections from plaque and subsequent tartar accumulation and pocket formation. See a periodontist for examination and consultation.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Gum recession : Gums recede for a number of reasons: age (40 and up), vigorous tooth brushing with a hard toothbrush, poor oral hygiene, tobacco chewing and gum disease. There is a treatment for this condition. Rec.: see your dentist or periodontist for consultation and x-rays.
Dr. John Sheets
Dentistry 33 years experience
Receding gums: Gum tissue recedes primarily from trauma. The trauma may be teeth grinding, aggressive tooth brushing or irritants like chewing tobacco or smoking. Moving the gum tissue back to position is possible through a procedure like you mentions but sometimes requires a graft or donor site to replace the missing gum tissue. This procedure does require healing time and critical care afterward.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
