A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been on low dose birth control. is there a chance of pregnancy if i take monodox (doxycycline monohydrate) 100mg for acne 2 nights after having sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: The risk is low but there are options. You could check to a more effective birth control method such as an iud or change to a different acne medication such as topical creams.
Answered on Feb 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Moisturizer: Use a skin moisturizer to help remove red marks.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
CREATINE&DOXYCYCLINE: Accoring to the books, crfeatine does not interact with doxycycline. Vreatine should not be taken together with diuretics, tagamet, (cimetidine) probe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Many choices: There are many of them on the market. I really can't say I like one better than the other. You could also just give him a yogurt with active cultures ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not for scars: This is not so much for treating scars as it for preventing scars by minimizing bacterial counts and the damage that is done by the bacteria and your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month