U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what is the risk of not having a pilonidal cyst removed? i've had one for 12 years and it does not provide much, if any, discomfort.

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Lorino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
No risk: There is no risk of leaving a pilonidal cyst. However, they can gradually enlarge. Assuming it is not changing in size, the only reason to have these removed is from a purely cosmetic standpoint.
Dr. Jan Rakinic
Colon and Rectal Surgery 38 years experience
Not much, for you.: If the cyst is relatively asymptomatic why do anything? Surgery always has risks. Keep the surrounding skin shaved and be mindful if symptoms arise.
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Recurrence: Two main risks: 1. Recurrent infection at some point, that would cause it to become bigger over time. But you aren't having this 2. There is a very very small, but still real, risk of cancer formation. This is incredibly rare, but it happens in wounds that are over 10 years old. Again, very rare, but if you are asking the risks, this is a definitive risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
