U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seymour, CT
A 17-year-old female asked:

can uristat (phenazopyridine) cure a uti?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
No: This medication is used to relieve symptoms caused by irritation of the urinary tract such as pain, burning, and the feeling of needing to urinate urgently or frequently. This drug does not treat the cause of the urinary irritation. Need to see physician for proper examination , testing and treatment of urinary tract infection.
Dr. Robert Isaacs
Family Medicine 39 years experience
No.: No. Worst case scenario you might have some odd sensitivity to the medication, what is called an idiosyncratic reaction, that could mimic a uti, but no, it cannot cause a true uti.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women likely to get utis?

4 doctor answers30 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Early in pregnancy the hormone Progesterone starts to rise. This hormone slows down the urinary tract and is one of the reasons pregnant women are more susceptible to urinary tract infections.
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Progesterone may cause ureteral muscle relaxation and mild hydronephrosis, but not uti's. Many factors including natural host resistance are more likely related to infections.
Jul 20, 2013
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
No, but UTIs may be more serious during pregnancy because they are more likely to travel to the kidneys. A pregnant woman with a UTI should consult her doctor to avoid potential problems like high blood pressure and premature delivery of her baby.
Sep 14, 2013
Dr. James Ellis
Dr. James Ellis commented
Urology 59 years experience
There is an increased incidence of uti's in pregnancy - and they tend to be more serious. I agree you should see your doctor promptly
Sep 14, 2013
A 31-year-old member asked:

How do I know if I have a bladder infection while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Urine culture: You need to have a test called a urine culture. It takes a few days to get the results but it is very accurate.
OH
A 34-year-old female asked:

Im on nitrofurantoin for UTI and I have a headache can I take something for it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Most routine pain meds do not interact or interfere with your nitrofurantoin. Acetaminophen or Ibuprofen & many other products would be fine.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Dover, NH
A 21-year-old male asked:

My penis stings when I start to and end peeing, I don't feel like I have to pee all the time so not sure if it's a uti. What can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: You should see a doctor as it sounds like you have an infection and should be treated before you spread it. Get checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
