U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Coaldale, PA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I am scheduled for open surgery on tuesday to remove large dermoid cyst. would being on day 3-4 of period force postponement of surgery? thank you.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Cohen
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
No.: Being on your period is not a reason to delay surgery. There is a slightly higher risk of post-operative nausea during one's period; however, that is usually controllable with treatments commonly available.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
