U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 43-year-old female asked:

if there is constant pain from a slight superior meniscus displacement. does it require surgery to fix it? how do they fix a displacement anyway?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. patrick Tokarz
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Arthroscopic surgery should fix it up.See your personal provider for further evaluation.
Dr. Chittur Ananthakrishnan
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 54 years experience
Needs investigation: The cause of the displacement needs to be ascertained; some meniscal tears can be repaired arthroscopically.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
