U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can the vagal nerve stimulation device cause cardiac arrest?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 48 years experience
Possibly: In a damaged heart , vagal stimulation will decrease the heart rate and atrial contractility thus decreasing ventricular filling .This effect can produce cardiac arrest in in circumstances of coronary artery disease or low ef cardiomyopathy.
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
A first: I am not aware of any reports of this happening, and a quick search of the literature turned up nothing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Can urinary incontinence be caused by decreased (improper) nerve function of the sacral nerve supply?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: The nerve centers in the sacrum are very important for bladder function. One of the most important centers is at s3. Loss of s3 function can cause urge incontinence, bladder spasms, urinary retention or stress incontinence.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do "the shakes" indicate nerve damage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Not typically: Tremor is typically unrelated to the nerves in your arms, legs, and spinal cord. Areas deep in the brain control your coordination, smoothing muscle contractions. Tremor can be inherited, or related to degeneration of coordination centers in the brain. It can also be triggered by caffeine, tobacco, & other stimulants. A neurologist can often distinguish the type by examining you.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that can be ingested to treat coronary artery disease?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Herbs and CM: There are no clinical studies in reputable journals that support the use of herbal supplements to treat coronary artery disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I eat a more balanced diet, could I possibly prevent a future heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: There are many factors involved with heart health. Diet makes a big difference, but talk with your doctor about other things you can do.
Altus, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have sternal chest pain and cxr showed increased lung markings in the base of my lungs. I was sent home to folliw up. Is this serious? Cardiac labs were normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Probably not: I presume you we're seen in er. Increased lung markings at the base of lung is probably nothing. I think you should be worried. Anyway you will be going to your doctor, he will be in a better position to help you.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
