U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 38-year-old male asked:

Is there any risk for a patient (ef = 39%)(angioplasty, stenting, cardiac arrest 5 weeks back) to travel by train 2500km to reach best cardiac hospital

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Zachary
26 years experience
Probably not: A few risks come to mind with your condition and a trip of this nature. First, if the train climbs to high altitudes, you might be more prone to experience problems due to diminished cardiac function. Second, the risk of communicable disease is higher with numbers of people in closed quarters. Third, the train might wreck. Overall, i'd say the benefits probably outweigh the risk.
Dr. Bijoy Khandheria
52 years experience
No: Unless there is ongoing chest pain.
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
