U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waukegan, IL
A 31-year-old female asked:

I am 2 weeks pregnant, hcv level is 397, is common to test hcg again after another one week?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: I am not sure why you're having these tests done in the first place if there is no definite concern about your pregnancy. If you are having concerns about miscarrying or something else, these tests may be warranted but not otherwise.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
