U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if i am a small guy and skinny. am i hitting puberty late, anything i can do about it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Puberty: As a late "bloomer"it is possible that you may grow a little taller.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: An x-ray of your wrist and hand can determine if your bone maturity is delayed for age, which would mean you could continue to grow after others your age stopped.A balanced nutrition, proper rest and exercise can support growth.If your bone maturity is that of a 17-18 yo or later, you are done.Supplements, special exercises or diets will not increase height.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
