U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

which supplement can i take thats like a steriod?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Steroid supplement?: Steroid refers to the chemical structure. All steroids start from the cholesterol structure, which is the basic steroid structure. I imagine you must be asking about supplements that act like testosterone, but can't be sure. I'd be happy to clarify my answer if you give me more specific information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are there topical fungal creams to supplement the vicks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tod Aeby
Dr. Tod Aeby answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes, OTC anitfungals: Vicks might work on nails but is not a good treatment for other fungal infections, especially if it is in the genital area-ouch! several over-the-counter (otc) preparations are available. Just follow the directions on the package. Some preparations are for symptom relief only but the infection will continue. If not sure what the rash is, or if it doesn't improve, see your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any medications or supplements I should avoid?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
PreSurgical meds: I am not a surgeon, but i know you should avoid Aspirin or products containing aspirin. This would include alka selzer, b c powders, pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) as well as other preparations. These substances act as blood thinners and increase bleeding complications. Ginkgo biloba can have similar affects. Be sure and check with your surgeon, they probably have a list of what to avoid. Good luck.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do I have to take any supplements after the bcir?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Morse
Hepatology 25 years experience
Maybe - B12, vit K: A fiber supplement or laxative (miralax), can help regulate the thickness of your stools. You may need to supplement vitamin k. No ileum? You may need help with b12. As long as most of your small bowel is still intact, a general multivitamin is likely adequate. Ask your doctor to check vitamin levels once a year with a simple blood test. The doctor who knows your anatomy can help!
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What allows health supplements to be anti-aging?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Helping your body: The 'supplements' only assist your body in helping it function better. Only you can help that along.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Are there supplements I can take to reduce severity of aging?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Aging -Supplements: Yes. Along with a healty life style adding good supplements of vitamins and minerals can be very helpful. The safest are vitamins derived from real food. Take enough vitamin D3 to keep your blood levels at an optimum of around 60. Avoid iron supplements which can be harmful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 28, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
