U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

i broke my ribs 4 weeks ago but the pain and discomfort are worsening - should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leo Sullivan
Critical Care 37 years experience
Probably not: Rib Fxs are notorious for pain lasting 6 to 12 weeks. I would get a CXR to r/o delayed PTX or hemothorax. As time passes the patient becomes more active and has more pain. If the pain is debilitating, one can go to a pain clinic and get a lidocaine patch.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
