U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

supposing that someone had genial warts but got them removed and they had sex with someone, could that person get genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Genital warts are common and are contagious. However, if a person had warts and had them treated so that no warts are present on the skin, then the partner should not be at any risk to contact them. It if believed that a wart must be present to spread the disease. The cells of the anus in a person who has had them treated still contain the virus, but they are not contagious. Peter wilk, md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
