U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is seronegative rheumatoid joint disease as same as rheumatoid arthritis or is it something else?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 33 years experience
It can be: In my clinic , we see a number of patients with rheumatoid arthritis but their testing for rheumatoid disease is within normal limits.They still lhave the same potential for inflammation and other complications of rheumatoid arthritis and we call the disease, seronegative rheumatoid arthritis. I believe in your question, the 2 illnesses are the same joint process or disease.
Dr. Angus Worthing
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Better prognosis: Same disease. Seronegative rheumatoid arthritis (where rheumatoid factor and anti-ccp antibody tests are negative) generally has a better prognosis with a better response to medications and lower chance of joint damage. It is treated similarly to seropositive RA except that some biologic medications (rituximab, abatacept) may not work as well in seronegatives.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Yes: A patient with a positive serology and rheumatoid arthritis can have severe disease. But also people who are seronegative can have severe damage. The highly positive seropositive patient can have more severe rheumatoid disease beyond the arthritis rheumatoid arthritis is a systemic disease of which arthritis is one manifestation. There can be systemic disease of eyes, lungs, heart to name some.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are "yeast" and "thrush the same thing?"

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
No: Thrush is an infection that is caused by candida which is a yeast.
A 36-year-old member asked:

I have a ventricular septal defect (vsd). Is it dangerous, and will my baby have the same condition?

4 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Tell OB & Peds docs : If a pregnant woman has a congenital heart defect, there is an increased chance her children will have a heart defect. However, it might be a different heart abnormality. Because the anomaly might not be detected in a fetus with an OB ultrasound or echocardiogram, babies at risk are often seen by a pediatric cardiologist and/or undergo an echo after birth. Sometimes a defect appears later in life.
Dr. Dominic BLURTON
Pediatric Cardiology 22 years experience
If your VSD is large then yes it could make your peri partum state more dangerous . Your ob or Perinatologist should involve a cardiologist
Sep 14, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Echocardiography in adult and kids done the same?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes generally: In general yes however sonographers are frequently trained specially for kids while nearly every sonographer knows how to perform on adults...There are technical differences....Pediatric echos are usually interpreted by pediatric cardiologists.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How can I help my mom's rheumatoid arthritis pain?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Help: Help her with chores that stress her joints such twisting off lids. Lubricate stuck doorknobs. Buy her hot packs that she can microwave and apply to stiff joints. Go with her to her next rheumatology appointment and ask her doctor what you can do to help. Encourage her to stay active.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If two people get the same type of cold or flu virus, will they have the same symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Same or different: No one is the same so their symtoms will be slightly different but generally they will have similar symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
