A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would prolonged bleeding from fibroid cause a yeast infection or foul vaginal odor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubtful: Foul vaginal discharge often suggests bacterial vaginosis (an infection), and yeast infections are secondary to a wide spectrum of issues including vaginal acidity, prior use of antibiotics, etc. Suggest you see your ob/gyn about this.
Answered on Apr 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If there is enough irritation from the infection, it can cause breakdown of the skin and bleeding. Also, if you are scratching or rubbing the area be ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: Not usually but possible secondary to scratching because of the itch.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Not typically. : A yeast infection would not typically cause bleeding. That may be due to something else.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe yeast, but...: This could be a relatively severe yeast infection, but there are other posibilities, such as allergy to a vaginal hygiene prodcut or even residual det ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month