A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

little points on penis, harmless, plane, white, non itchy , is that what doc call fordyce spots or, hairfollicules, they are little and non texture?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
White Spots: Hair follicles and sebaceous (sweat) glands: these are extremely common and a normal part of the skin's anatomy. They are commonly found on the penile shaft, particularly on the ventral surface (underside). They may be visible as small nodules or might only be felt as small lumps in the skin. They will have a hair arising from them that reveals their true nature. They are quite normal.
Answered on Aug 30, 2019
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Fordyce spots: Yes, your description is consistent with the above. Nothing to worry about.
Answered on Feb 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, harmless: These white spots are usually harmless. See a provider and check it out if you are concerned.
Answered on Aug 7, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
PPP: Pearly penile papules, sometimes called tyson's glands. Can come and go, be more prominent at times than others. They are benign , normal and no need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Fordyce Spots: these are normal sebaceous glands and are part of the normal structure. There is no need for treatment. They do not cause itching. Your itching may ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unprotected?: If you have been engaging in unprotected sexual intercourse- get checked for STDs. Time to consider BOTH BC ( pills, spermicidal jelly , foam or vagin ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No effect on erectio: Are they Fordyce spots or are they pearly penile papules? Either way they are harmless and best ignored.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month