U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 40-year-old female asked:

iam 40 yr old taking dhea last three months for coceiving can i continue after ovulation?conceiving for natural cycle without any stimulation

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Be careful: Dhea while over the counter is still a powerful supplement. It is a precursor for several important hormones, and should not be taken lightly or without careful monitoring. I am not familiar with that drug helping with conception as far as studies. Be careful depending on the dose as some significant side effects can occur when stopping. Also, be sure you are truly ready for pregnancy at 40.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will I ovulate while on femara (letrozole)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Most likely: Femara is the brand name for the drug letrozole, which is an aromatase inhibitor. This kind of drug blocks production of estrogen, making the body think it should create a surge of hormones like those that prompt ovulation. Letrozole is sometimes used in women being treated for infertility to induce ovulation. In post-menopausal women, ovulation will not occur, and Letrozole has other uses.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you get pregnant after your ovulation period?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
For a short time: After ovulation, the released egg is viable for approximately 24 hours. If you are trying to get pregnant, tracking ovulation basal temperature monitoring or an LH surge kit can help to roughly identify when this period will occur. If you are trying to avoid pregnancy, keep in mind that up to 25% of couples using the rhythm method (also called natural family planning) will get pregnant!
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does ovulation stop if you are pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Yes: While you are pregnant, the hormonal cycles that cause you to ovulate and also to have menstrual cycles stop in response to the hormones produced by the placenta. After delivery, breast feeding can extend the amount of time before you begin ovulating again, but is not a reliable form of birth control!
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old female asked:

Why does the LH surge stimulating ovulation cause fatigue, headache and acheyness ? What can one do to eleviate those symtoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Hormones: When you have your lh surge, your estrogen level is high and your ovary has a small cyst that is about to burst (ovulate.) moderate exercise such as a brisk walk or swim is probably helpful. Tylenol (acetaminophen) would also be a reasonable and safe.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Do you ovalate after having sex again?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
If you're young: If you're if reproductive age and have regular menstrusl cycles and are not pregnant, then yes, a woman will typically ovulate after she's had sex again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
