U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

can non-typhoid salmonella poisoning cross the placenta?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Salmonella: Non-typhoidal strains of salmonella can rarely produce enteric fever and are usually confined to the intestinal tract. It would be unusual for your baby to be affected by this, but best to discuss this with your obstetrician and the doctor who made the diagnosis of salmonellosis. Hope you are better soon, and have a great baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I breastfeed if I have food poisoning?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Since food poisoning is caused by a toxin produced by the bacteria that acts locally on the bowel it will not be passed onto to the baby. But if you are dehydrated due to vomiting and/or diarrhea your milk supply will probably be affected.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent getting food poisoning?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Fresh food: Make all your own food. Don't eat food prepared by other people.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can my food poisoning hurt the baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Although food poisoning can be miserable in general it will not hurt the fetus. Most cases resolve in 24-48 hours. The key is to avoid dehydration. Dehydration can lead to contractions and preterm labor. The exception would be when food poisoning reaches the blood stream and causes sepsis. Sepsis requires hospitalization. If you have a fever or contractions you should let your doctor know.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is food poisoning normally caused by bacteria?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Bugs and toxins: Bacteria and preformed bacterial toxins such as staphylococcus toxin and botulinum toxin. Bacteria are the commonest cause.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is food poisoning the leading cause of gastroenteritis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barton Cook
Pediatric Cardiology 31 years experience
Probably not: It is usually viral, sometimes bacterial. It spreads through contaminated food or water, and contact with an infected person. Many cases are spread person to person. Good hand washing is important.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
