U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am i more likely to get sepsis if i catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Sort of.: Streptococcus pneumonaie is far and away the most common cause of sepsis after splenectomy. H. Flu occurs but most adults are immune and most children are immunized.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
