U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old female asked:

can i take diflucan (fluconazole) 100mg/day for a oral thrush when i am already taking citalopram 20mg/day? i do not have a heart rhythm condition.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Www.drugs.com: : given the risk of dose-dependent qt prolongation, citalopram dosage should not exceed 20 mg/day when prescribed in combination with cyp450 2c19 inhibitors such as diflucan (fluconazole). Alternatives should be considered when possible, and hypokalemia or hypomagnesemia should be corrected prior to initiation of citalopram treatment and periodically monitored. Patients should be advised to seek medical attention.Nystatin would be a better and safer way to treat your thrush.Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between sepsis, gout, hypertension and heart failure (chf)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Obesity?: There is no clear link in the various processes listed above, but morbid obesity put you at risk for all of these... If i saw a thin patient with all of those i'd say that central sleep apnea could account for three (sepsis, heart failure, and hypertension), but not gout. With weight loss heart failure, hypertension, and gout can be easier controlled or eliminated.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
