A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tsh levels are these normal? tsh- 3rd generation- 1.04 miu/l , then another one was 0.63 miu/l. tsh w/free t4 rfx 1.50 miu/l. are these normal levels?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Probably: Most labs include a reference range (or normal range) in their reports. While there can be some variation from one lab to another, almost all labs would consider TSH values between 0.5 to 3.0 to be normal. All three of your levels fall in this range, and so would be considered normal.
Answered on Feb 1, 2018
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Normal: Your thyroid function tests are in the normal range. See this site for more details. http://www.endocrine.niddk.nih.gov/pubs/thyroidtests/.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Neck swelling: There are many possibilities. First, is the swelling from the thyroid? If not, you need to get it checked out. If it is, it is possible it is a thy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
TSH: If your TSH is elevated you could have hypothyroidism. Let the physician who ordered the tests decide I'm medication is required. Good Luck

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month