A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is vaseline safe or a good use for hemmorhoids?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Won't hurt, but...: "healing" depends on whether the original cause for hemorrhoids persists. Have you been straining at stool, have rectal dysfunction, perform an activity that increases pelvic engorgement with blood or increases pelvic pressure (heavy lifting, prolonged sitting, etc.)? Have your hemorrhoids been surgically or medically managed (; with otc or prescription drugs)? Are you sure they're hemorrhoids?
Answered on Mar 19, 2020
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Not bad: But there are better. Baby desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) ointment will keep, down irritation bowel habits, bran, fluids, and occasionally surgery if not improving.
Answered on Jan 25, 2014
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
29 years experience General Surgery
Exam : Many people present with "piles" and this can actually be the issue or one of many other problems that your doctor can help there are dietary, behavioral, hygiene modifications as well as procedures that can help with these common problems. Both constipation and diarrhea can lead to this condition as well it is best if you consult with a general or colorectal surgeon to help with this matter.
Answered on Jan 29, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
but OTC hemorrhoid creams and pads can help a little, vaseline will not help
Jul 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
17 years experience Internal Medicine
No: You need an anti-lice shampoo and then close examination to remove any remaining eggs.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Unless you have other disease in the area.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
No danger: Vaseline remains an effective lubricant for years and poses no risks even when aged.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Not a good idea: It is not srerile ad therefore it is not a good idea but if you can get sterile vaseline gauze that can be used, but has to be sterile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month