A member asked:

Pain behind right knee/calf pulse in foot good, 4 about 2 weeks sudden pain in left bicep down to palm. leg u/s 6 w ago clear ct chest 2w ago clear!

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Goldman answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Since the pain is in the extremities the ct might not find the cause. The leg ultrasound helps eliminate blood clots. A rheumatologist will help guide you through the diagnostic considerations. This would include muscle, joint, vascular, neuropathic or even metabolic. Laboratory and maybe more imaging may be in order.

Answered Mar 12, 2020

4.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...